Sheen Health Privacy Policy

Key Elements of Our Privacy Policy

Sheen Health improves the healthcare payment process for healthcare providers and consumers. In order to accomplish these activities and communicate with you, we collect some of your personal information. We never share your Personal Information outside of Sheen Health or for third-party marketing purposes.

Our services include SheenHealth.com and other websites Sheen Health, Inc. (“Sheen Health,” “we”) may create (the “Sheen Health websites”), and any other features, content, or applications we may offer from time to time in connection with the Sheen Health websites (collectively, the “Sheen Health Services”).

We may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued usage of the Sheen Health Services means you accept those changes.

Commitment to Confidentiality

Confidentiality is a top priority at Sheen Health. We are committed to maintaining the highest level of confidentiality with all of the personal information we receive from you.

Personal Information

When you register for a Sheen Health account (“Register”), we collect information including name, address, email address, and date of birth. We use this information to create and maintain your Sheen Health account. “Personal Information” is data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, telephone number, date of birth (DOB), and health-related information. At times, we may request Personal Information from you through the Sheen Health Services in order to deliver requested materials to you, respond to your questions, or deliver a product or service. We may obtain additional information about you, such as demographic information, from commercially available sources. In no case will we sell, license, or transmit your Personal Information outside of Sheen Health for any reason, unless you authorize us to do so.

When you Register, we require that you have a user ID and password. We use that information to grant you access to the services you have selected or to label the answers that you may provide. We also collect an email address so that we may send communications such as account verification. We may also send or display surveys about our products and services. If you choose to participate in one of the user/feedback forums, your first name and last name may be displayed to other forum users. Participation in user/feedback forums is voluntary.

When you use the Sheen Health Services, we may collect information about the pages you view, the links you select or actions you take using the standard information sent by your browser such as IP address, browser type, and the previously visited web page.

When you subscribe to one of our newsletters, we may collect your personal information.

Sheen Health is not a “covered entity” or a “business associate” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and the regulations promulgated thereunder (“HIPAA”). Thus, HIPAA does not apply to the transmission of Health Information by Sheen Health.

Collection and use of Children’s Personal Information

The Sheen Health Services are intended to be used by adults over 18 years of age. As part of the Sheen Health Services, we may collect Personal Information about your minor children/dependents from you.

Information Security

While Sheen Health cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information and Health Information under all circumstances, Sheen Health takes reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information and Health Information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration by using industry-recognized security safeguards, coupled with carefully developed security procedures and practices. Whenever we download or transmit sensitive information, such as Health Information, we encrypt that communication. Key pieces of Personal Information and Health Information that we store are also encrypted or hashed (with salts) to protect against unauthorized access.

However, please remember that the Internet is not a 100% secure environment. Therefore, Sheen Health cannot and does not guarantee that information you provide through the Sheen Health Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

User Security Agreement

When you use the Sheen Health Services, you agree to the following: If you become aware of or suspect fraudulent activity or any other activity that threatens the security of Sheen Health’s Information Systems, you should immediately report the activity to Sheen Health.

Our Relationships with Third Parties

Sheen Health uses third parties that provide specific, specialized services (e.g., charging credit cards, communicating with insurance companies) for us. Such third parties are prohibited from using any of your Personal Information or Health Information for purposes unrelated to the product or service for which they’ve been contracted. Vendors are required to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Information and/or Health Information we provide to them.

Links to third-party websites, such as those of our business partners and online advertisers, may be available through the Sheen Health Services. Because Sheen Health does not control the information policies or practices of these third parties, you should review their privacy policies to learn more about how they collect and use Personal Information and/or Health Information.

If we sell, merge, or transfer any part of Sheen Health with another organization, part of that sale may include your Personal Information.

We may use sources outside of Sheen Health to supplement the Personal Information you give us. For example, we may validate your address using other sources, or we may acquire provider location data. We use this data to help us maintain accuracy and provide you with better products and services.

Sheen Health, its subsidiaries, and contractors may exchange Personal Information (which may include exchange across country borders) to fulfill your transactions or requests. We may also provide you information about products or services we believe you may be interested in unless you have asked us not to contact you.

E-Mail

If you choose to send us your questions and comments via email at CustomerService@SheenHealth.com, we will share your correspondence with our customer service professionals most appropriate for addressing your questions and concerns. We will retain your communication until we have done our best to provide you with a complete and satisfactory response. Ultimately, we will either discard your communication or, at our discretion, archive it.

Please note that, unless we expressly advise you otherwise, the email facilities on the Sheen Health Services do not provide a means for completely secure and private communications. Although every attempt will be made to keep your information confidential, from a technical standpoint, there is still a risk. For that reason, please do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider to be confidential.

For More Information

The Sheen Health Services are maintained by Sheen Health, Inc., 4 Kelso Way, Unionville, CT 06085.